sunset
Nurse
Engine of Creation
Twilight Impersonator
Posts: 167
|
Post by sunset on May 13, 2009 6:32:43 GMT
So, I haven´t bought yet my PS3. I have a boatload of PS2 games still waiting for me to play them, from Devil May Cry 3 to Fatal Frame 3.
And it got me thinking... now that the PS2 is dead....
What were the best of the best of the best the console ever had? What were the absolutely "don´t miss!"?
Spill them out, gang.
Your Top 10s, your top 20s,... and of course the unavoidable"guilty pleasures".
|
|
|
Post by Redemption on May 13, 2009 9:05:13 GMT
Damn'it! i lost my message when i hit backspace.
anywho, i'd written a list of about 10 games, and i think its probably gonna turn out different now, since i'm looking at a more complete shelf then i did befor.
Shadow of the Colossus Metal Gear Solid 2 : Sons of Liberty Silent Hill 2 Zone of the Enders 2: the Second Runner (Anubis) Prince of Persia : Sands of Time Psychonauts Person 4 Kingdom Hearts Project Zero II : the Crimson Butterfly(Fatal Frame 2) (i just sneezed and the name of the game that belongs here flew out of my head...) Shadow of Memories/Destiny
Guilty Pleasures : - Tony Hawks Underground Buzz : The Hollywood Quiz Spiderman 2 (The Movies - The Game)
|
|
|
Post by Toadkiller Dog on May 13, 2009 9:15:35 GMT
1: Metal Gear Solid 3: Subsistence 2: Silent Hill 2 3: Silent Hill 3 4: Persona 4 5: Persona 3 FES 6: Shin Megami Tensei III: Nocturne 7: Suikoden V 8: The Warriors 9: Dragon Quest VIII: Journey of the Cursed King 10: Fatal Frame III: The Tormented 11: Siren 12: Clock Tower 3 13: Indigo Prophecy 14: Shadow of the Colossus 15: Metal Gear Solid 2: Substance 16: Suikoden III 17: Digital Devil Saga 18: Street Fighter Anniversary Collection 19: Grand Theft Auto: Vice City 20: Haunting Ground
Guilty Pleasures... Arcana Heart The Bard's Tale Extermination
|
|
|
Post by AlexY on May 13, 2009 10:19:04 GMT
Your Top 10s, your top 20s,... and of course the unavoidable"guilty pleasures". I'll just write everything all at once. No particular order. Katamari Damacy, We Love Katamari Final Fantasy X, Final Fantasy X-2, Final Fantasy XII Silent Hill 2, 3, 4 Haunting Ground Clocktower 3 Siren Killer7 Viewtiful Joe FreakOut ICO, Shadow of the Colossus Soul Calibur III Gran Turismo 4 SingStar (ALL OF'EM) DDR EyeToy Play, Kinetic, Groove Metal Gear Solid 2: Substance, Metal Gear Solid 3: Subsistence Frequency, Amplitude Kingdom Hearts (Final Mix if possible) Fatal Frame, Fatal Frame 2: Crimson Butterfly, Fatal Frame 3 Shadow Hearts Disgaea Ratchet & Clank Devil May Cry, Devil May Cry 3: Dante's Awakening (the second one is shit) Zone of the Enders: The Second Runner (the first one is meh) Okami ATLUS games (because ATLUS deserves its own section): Dokapon Kingdom Persona 3: FES Persona 4 Shin Megami Tensei Devil Summoner: Raidou Kuzunoha vs. The Soulless Army Shin Megami Tensei Devil Summoner 2: Raidou Kuzunoha vs. King Abbadon Shin Megami Tensei 3: Nocturne (a.k.a. Lucifer's Call) Shin Megami Tensei Digital Devil Saga Shin Megami Tensei Digital Devil Saga 2 Actually, if it's from ATLUS, it's a good game. I'll write more if I remember any other games. But these came to mind instantly. EDIT: Holy Samael, I forgot these gems, thanks for reminding me: Psychonauts Shadow of Memories -> BEYOND GOOD AND EVIL <- GET IT NAU!
|
|
|
Post by Vaco Deus on May 13, 2009 14:40:34 GMT
DARK CLOUD 2!!!
I can't tell you how many times I've played that thing. One of the best RPGs on the system in my opintion
Anyway
GTA: San Andreas GTA III Dark Cloud Dark Cloud 2 Fatal Frame II Fatal Frame III Ico Shadow of the Colossus SH 2-4 Siren
|
|
|
Post by Lolli on May 13, 2009 14:41:10 GMT
Also in no particular order:
1. Silent Hill 2, 3, 4 2. MGS2: Sons of Liberty 3. Soulcalibur 2, 3 4. Sonic Heroes 5. GTA: San Andreas/Vice city 6. Project Zero (Fatal Frame) 7. Tomb Raider Legend/Anniversary 8. Sonic Unleashed 9. Primal 10. Buffy The Vampire Slayer: Chaos Bleeds
Guilty Pleasures: Shadow the Hedgehog Spongebob Squarepants the movie game Sonic Riders Super Bust a Move 2
|
|
|
Post by Toadkiller Dog on May 13, 2009 15:01:34 GMT
Forgot about ICO, that was a great game.
|
|
Father Vincent
Lying Figure
What's wrong? You don't trust me?
Shuwatch!
Posts: 367
|
Post by Father Vincent on May 15, 2009 21:17:56 GMT
Only my most bestest favoritest:
Silent Hill 2 Metal Gear Solid 2: Substance We Love Katamari Devil May Cry Psychonauts Okami Grand Theft Auto: Vice City Beyond Good & Evil Marvel vs. Capcom 2 ICO Shadow of the Colossus
Apart from MVC2 I can't yet think of anything that hasn't been posted already. I'll edit my post if something occurs to me.
|
|
|
Post by Blackdog on May 15, 2009 22:11:09 GMT
Top ten is a touch too hard so I'm combining multiple games from one series into a single choice. In no particular order Silent Hill (series) Resident Evil (series) Fatal Frame (Series) Siren (series) MGS (series) Devil May Cry (series) Onimusha (Series) Grand Theft Auto (series) SSX Tricky Soul Calibre (series) Guilty Pleasures Summoner 1&2 Buzz Games Buffy: Chaos Bleeds Final Fantasy X, X11 and X-2
|
|
|
Post by Alone on May 16, 2009 6:24:35 GMT
Aside from what's already been said:
Guilty Gear games OOOOOOOOOOOOOOOODINNNNNN SPHEEEEEEEEEEEEERE!
And I liked Castlevania: Curse of Darkness and the Xenosaga games, but I think I'm in the minority of that.
|
|
|
Post by angelsthanatos on May 18, 2009 22:01:18 GMT
Everything that's already been mentioned, plus "Rule of Rose." It takes a a bit of patience to get to the end but I thought it was well worth it. Just make sure you've got a hankie close by for the ending.
|
|