Post by Vaco Deus on Jan 1, 2011 21:41:54 GMT
Its 2011 and the start of a new decade. I thought it'd be fun if we list our top 10 from 2000-2010 and give a little explanation as to why they're our favorite. Please note this a SPOILER ZONE AND SPOILERS WILL NOT BE MARKED
Here are my top ten, in no particular order
-------
Harvest Moon: Back To Nature
I bought the first SNES HM off of eBay when I was a teenager and fell in love. HM64 improved the formula and BTN perfected it. There is something satisfying about harvesting over 100 turnips, upgrading your tools with ore you mined, woo a local girl, and milk your cows. All in the same day! You can forage the forest for herbs and seasonal growings, mine for ore, enter your chickens and cows in festivals, participate in local traditions, upgrade your farm buildings, get married, have a child, be a master chef; its never ending the stuff you can do. It’s a nice change of pace from fighting your personal demons, saving the world, or shooting Russians in the face.
Chrono Cross
This game is prolly my top favorite traditional RPG. Amazing story, astounding music, colorful characters; its everything an RPG should be.
Silent Hill 2
Best SH in the series in my book: Next to no mention of the silly cult, great characters, music, layers of symbolism. They really hit the nail on the head with this one.
Fallout 3 (+ All DLC Expansions)
Fallout 3 was my first Fallout and as the saying goes, the first one is always special, which is why Final Fantasy VIII is still my top rated FF. New Vegas offers new combat mechanics such as iron sights, damage thresholds of armor, and varying ammo types but it’s the setting that puts the Capital Wastes above the Mojave. The bleak greys, blues, and greens are more appealing than the bleached browns and tans. I don’t know if it’s the famous landmarks, the sense of hopelessness, or what but Fallout 3’s setting is just more appealing. NV has a slightly better story but not by much. Its also a much more serious game than NV. You have raiders with camps that portray horrific acts of violence and cannibalism. The DLC adds varied new environments from the industrious Pitt to the swamp laden Point Lookout and dozens of new quests, weapons and armor. With the amount of time I’ve put into Fallout 3 I could easily call the DC Wastes home.
Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas
San Andreas really stepped it up from Vice City. 3 cities, a vast and fun country side and desert to explore, over the top story. Me and my friends spent hours just driving vehicles and bicycles (which could climb damn near vertical sections) up Mt. Chiliad and driving off the ramp at the top. Great times.
Fatal Frame II: Crimson Butterfly
This game proves that a great sound design can make a game scary. Just from the whispers in hallways to the cries in the night this game continues to scare the poop outta me.
Metal Gear Solid 4: Guns of The Patriots
The culmination of more than a decade worth of games and storyline. Who’s thumbs DIDN’T hurt after making Snake crawl through the final hallway of Outer Haven? After the dust had settled and the final dialog had been said I found it a fine sendoff to one of videogames more prolific heroes.
Dark Cloud 2
Not only did this game boast one of the better uses of cell shade graphics but the battle system, weapon creation, and town creation made it damn near impossible to set down.
Kingdom Hearts II
KHII totally surprised me with its story. It brought the enigmatic Organization XIII and the concept of what happens to the body and soul when the persons heart is lost to the darkness. You have these shells of people who desperately want to be whole again and will destroy whole worlds just to find their hearts. I thought it was a wonderful concept.
Assassin’s Cred II
The AC series has the wonderful quirk exploring your genes and able to relive your ancestors lives through your genetic code. Altair lived in the crusades and was dull as dirt. Ezio lived in the Italian Renaissance and had something called a personality. The gameplay also added a second hidden blade for dual assassinations and the developers learned that doing the same 3 tasks before a kill got boring after the second go.
Here are my top ten, in no particular order
-------
Harvest Moon: Back To Nature
I bought the first SNES HM off of eBay when I was a teenager and fell in love. HM64 improved the formula and BTN perfected it. There is something satisfying about harvesting over 100 turnips, upgrading your tools with ore you mined, woo a local girl, and milk your cows. All in the same day! You can forage the forest for herbs and seasonal growings, mine for ore, enter your chickens and cows in festivals, participate in local traditions, upgrade your farm buildings, get married, have a child, be a master chef; its never ending the stuff you can do. It’s a nice change of pace from fighting your personal demons, saving the world, or shooting Russians in the face.
Chrono Cross
This game is prolly my top favorite traditional RPG. Amazing story, astounding music, colorful characters; its everything an RPG should be.
Silent Hill 2
Best SH in the series in my book: Next to no mention of the silly cult, great characters, music, layers of symbolism. They really hit the nail on the head with this one.
Fallout 3 (+ All DLC Expansions)
Fallout 3 was my first Fallout and as the saying goes, the first one is always special, which is why Final Fantasy VIII is still my top rated FF. New Vegas offers new combat mechanics such as iron sights, damage thresholds of armor, and varying ammo types but it’s the setting that puts the Capital Wastes above the Mojave. The bleak greys, blues, and greens are more appealing than the bleached browns and tans. I don’t know if it’s the famous landmarks, the sense of hopelessness, or what but Fallout 3’s setting is just more appealing. NV has a slightly better story but not by much. Its also a much more serious game than NV. You have raiders with camps that portray horrific acts of violence and cannibalism. The DLC adds varied new environments from the industrious Pitt to the swamp laden Point Lookout and dozens of new quests, weapons and armor. With the amount of time I’ve put into Fallout 3 I could easily call the DC Wastes home.
Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas
San Andreas really stepped it up from Vice City. 3 cities, a vast and fun country side and desert to explore, over the top story. Me and my friends spent hours just driving vehicles and bicycles (which could climb damn near vertical sections) up Mt. Chiliad and driving off the ramp at the top. Great times.
Fatal Frame II: Crimson Butterfly
This game proves that a great sound design can make a game scary. Just from the whispers in hallways to the cries in the night this game continues to scare the poop outta me.
Metal Gear Solid 4: Guns of The Patriots
The culmination of more than a decade worth of games and storyline. Who’s thumbs DIDN’T hurt after making Snake crawl through the final hallway of Outer Haven? After the dust had settled and the final dialog had been said I found it a fine sendoff to one of videogames more prolific heroes.
Dark Cloud 2
Not only did this game boast one of the better uses of cell shade graphics but the battle system, weapon creation, and town creation made it damn near impossible to set down.
Kingdom Hearts II
KHII totally surprised me with its story. It brought the enigmatic Organization XIII and the concept of what happens to the body and soul when the persons heart is lost to the darkness. You have these shells of people who desperately want to be whole again and will destroy whole worlds just to find their hearts. I thought it was a wonderful concept.
Assassin’s Cred II
The AC series has the wonderful quirk exploring your genes and able to relive your ancestors lives through your genetic code. Altair lived in the crusades and was dull as dirt. Ezio lived in the Italian Renaissance and had something called a personality. The gameplay also added a second hidden blade for dual assassinations and the developers learned that doing the same 3 tasks before a kill got boring after the second go.